Privacy Policy

Last Modified: March 2, 2022

BelGioioso Cheese, Inc. (“BelGioioso”, “we” and “us”) has created this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to its customers’ privacy. The following discloses BelGioioso’s information gathering and dissemination practices for the websites located at www.belgioioso.com, careers.belgioioso.com and polly-o.com (the “Sites”).  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, including our affiliates and subsidiaries, through any content that may link or be accessible from or on the Sites.

At BelGioioso, we recognize that visitors to our Sites may be concerned about the information they provide to BelGioioso and how we handle that information.  This Privacy Policy describes the types of information BelGioioso collects from and about you when you visit our Sites.  This Privacy Policy explains how BelGioioso may use and disclose such information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.  By using the Sites, you agree to BelGioioso’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with such collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, please do not use the Sites. 

Personal Information and Data Gathering

BelGioioso uses third-party development partners to assist in its online development, deployment and data collection.  BelGioioso will also occasionally utilize partners and vendors to assist it in analysis of the data and information collected by its Sites.  This information is used in aggregate and anonymous format for the purpose of better tailoring our website, promotions, or other company endeavors to better suit our user base.  This information is shared with our partners and vendors only on an as-needed basis. Financial information will never be shared with any organization other than those necessary for completing the financial transaction required.  These companies are not bound by our Privacy Policy as covered below, nor by any other conventions and business practices of BelGioioso concerning user information and data from online sources.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “we,” “us” and “BelGioioso” do not represent these third-party developers.

We may collect anonymous information from your visits to our Sites to help us understand the usage patterns of the Sites and provide better customer service.  Information that we collect in this manner is provided automatically by your system and the systems that you use to connect to our Sites.  For example, we keep track of what time people enter our Sites, how long they stay on the Sites, and what sections of the Sites they visit.  This information is kept in aggregate format.  We may also collect IP address, browser, and operating system information.  We use this information to better tailor our Sites for our visitors and their usage patterns, as well as to gauge performance and other measures of the Sites, again in aggregate format.

Cookies may sometimes be used to further track usage patterns of the Sites by users, in aggregate and anonymous format.  Only a unique identifier is kept on your system that will allow you to access the records stored on our secure, password-protected server(s).  No financial or personal information will ever be left on your system in the form of a cookie.

Registration may be required to use certain features of our Sites.  We will collect general contact information, such as name, physical address and email address, as well as demographic information, such as age and gender.  Data collected from online user-completed forms is stored on secure password protected server locations.  Demographic information collected is used to help us, or our partners, to analyze our aggregate user base and better tailor our Sites, promotions or other features to better serve that user base.  Contact information is also used to better understand our user base.

Use of Personal Information and Data

BelGioioso uses information that we collect about you or that you provide to use, including any personal information, to present our Sites and its contents to you, to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us, to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it, in any other way we describe when you provide the information, and for any other purpose with your consent.

Information and data gathered solely by BelGioioso on this Sites will never be sold, traded or shared with third-parties for any other reason other than for assisting BelGioioso in its analysis, research, promotional needs, and responses to compliments and complaints.  Such third parties are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and are not authorized to use personal information for any purpose other than providing such services.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request or as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of BelGioioso, our customers, or others.

If you request to be put on our periodic newsletter email mailing list, we will notify you of special promotions and other general information related to BelGioioso.

Security

This Sites have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.  All information is stored in secure locations on password-protected servers.  Despite these practices, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although BelGioioso does its best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Sites.

Children’s Information

This Privacy Policy is intended for general audiences, and BelGioioso does not direct the Sites to collect, or knowingly collect, any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13).  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information.  Since information regarding children under the age of 13 is not collected, BelGioioso does not knowingly disclose personal information regarding children under the age of 13.

Correct/Update

The Sites give users the option for changing and modifying information previously provided by emailing: privacy@belgioioso.com.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Sites, or your dealings with the Sites, you can contact customer service via telephone at 1-877-863-2123 or via email at privacy@belgioioso.com.

Copyright Ownership

BelGioioso retains full copyright ownership, rights and protection in all materials contained on our Sites.

Reporting Claims of Copyright Infringement

BelGioioso takes claims of copyright infringement seriously.  We will respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement that comply with applicable law. If you believe any materials accessible on or from our Sites infringe your copyright, you may request removal of those materials (or access to them) from our Sites by submitting written notification to our copyright agent designated below.  In accordance with the Online Copyright Infringement Liability Limitation Act of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), the written notice must include substantially the following:

Your written copyrights notices, pursuant to the DMCA, may be sent to:

BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
c/o Copyright Manager
4200 Main Street
Green Bay, WI 54311
1-844-969-0982
privacy@belgioioso.com

If you fail to comply with all of the requirements of Section 512(c)(3) of the DMCA, your notice may not be effective.

Please be aware that if you knowingly materially misrepresent that material or activity on the Sites is infringing your copyright, you may be held liable for damages (including costs and attorneys’ fees) under Section 512(f) of the DMCA.

Where the circumstances are appropriate, it is the policy of BelGioioso to disable and/or terminate the accounts of users who are repeat infringers.

Opt-Out Process for Consumers in Nevada

This provision is only applicable to consumers in Nevada.  Nevada consumers have the right to request BelGioioso to not sell their information.  Any verified request of a Nevada consumer is effective for both current and future sales.  To opt-out of sales of personally identifiable information, please email us at privacy@belgioioso.com.  We will respond to your request within sixty (60) days of receipt.

Privacy Notice for Consumers in California

Consumers in California are protected by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  We adopt this Privacy Policy to comply with the CCPA and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section of the Privacy Policy.  All information provided in this section below shall apply to consumers in California.  This notice will control in the event of a conflict with the other provisions of the Privacy Policy.

Through our Sites, BelGioioso has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers in the past twelve (12) months: 

Personal Information Category

Representative Information

Collected

Sell or Share for Business Purpose

Identifiers

Real name, alias, postal address, email address, unique personal or online identifier, IP address, email address, account name

Yes

Yes, we share information regarding Site users’ usage rates and other Site traffic information with third-party analytics firms.

Personal information categories described in California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

All information constituting an Identifier, education, employment, signature

Yes

Yes, see description for “Identifiers”, above.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California and federal law

Race, national origin, religion, gender, or sexual orientation

No

No

Commercial information

Records of personal property and purchasing habits

Yes

No

Biometric information

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, such as fingerprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data

No

No

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, or information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement

Yes

Yes, see description for “Identifiers”, above.

Geolocation data

Physical location

No

No

Sensory data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

No

No

Professional or employment-related information

Current or past job history or performance evaluations

Yes

No

Non-public educational information as defined under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 USC §1232g, 34 CFR Part 99)

Grades, transcripts, class lists, student records

No

No

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Personal preferences, psychological trends, characteristics, behaviors, predispositions, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes

Yes

No

 

Belgioioso may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

BelGioioso will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

The CCPA provides consumers in California with specific rights regarding their personal information.  You have the right to request that BelGioioso disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

You have the right to request that BelGioioso delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.) or the CCPA;
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  8. Comply with a legal obligation;
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information.  You may also make a verifiable request on behalf of your minor child.  You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must:

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requester’s identity or authority to make it.

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days.  If you do not receive confirmation within the 10-day timeframe, please contact privacy@belgioioso.com.

We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

If you are sixteen (16) years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than sixteen (16) years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between thirteen (13) and sixteen (16) years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than thirteen (13) years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.  To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by emailing the following address: privacy@belgioioso.com.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.  However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by emailing us at the email address set forth, above.  You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights.  We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

BelGioioso reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy, including the notices applicable to California consumers, at our discretion and at any time.  When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Policy on the Website and update the Policy’s effective date.  Your continued use of our Sites following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.  You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Sites and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.